Accident Summary Nr: 201381191 - Employee Is Burned When Cutting Torch Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312862253 | 11/20/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Parkway Iron & Metal Co., Inc. Dba Park Stein |
Abstract: On November 11, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting 1.5-in.-thick scrap steel with a torch in a designated cutting area of a scrap yard. The weather conditions were: 54 degrees Fahrenheit, 45% humidity, clear sky with 10 mile visibility, and 12.7 mph north winds with gusts up to 16.1 mph. The torch was a 36-in.-long Harris-style 6200 oxygen-propylene cutting torch with a 70 degree head. Another cutting employee was working in the area. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, shaded goggles, gauntlet welding gloves, safety shoes, and cotton clothing, none of which was flame-resistant. An explosion occurred near the torch's gas inlet hoses. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Saint Barnabas Burn Center for burns (up to third-degree) to his torso, right arm, and face (approximately 15% of his body surface area).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312862253 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |