Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201381001 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Forklift

Accident: 201381001 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31104954810/17/20072013Burger Maker Inc.

On October 17, 2007, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was operating a Clark Model ESM stand-up type industrial lift truck, Serial Number ESM247 0154 9880 KF, in reverse and was attempting to stop. Employee #1 used a common and accepted method for this type of fork lift called "plugging", in which one may change directions without using the brake. While traveling, the multifunction handle is moved in the opposite direction. Employee #1 lost his balance when "plugging" or electric braking and slipped from the operator compartment. He was caught between the industrial lift truck and the door frame of the QC lab, crushing his lower left leg. Employee #1 was brought by ambulance to the Hackensack University Medical Center and admitted.

Keywords: brake, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, fall, compartment, lost balance, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311049548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators