Accident Summary Nr: 201380177 - electric shock - ground fault in sump pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301951117 | 05/21/1998 | 4493 | 0 | Grand Cove Marina Inc. |
Abstract: An employee for a marina was using a Simer Geyser Submersible Utility Pump to pump out the bilge of a work barge. The pump was equipped with float switch and was connected via an extension cord to a dockside 125-volt receptacle outlet. The receptacle was improperly wired with the line and neutral connections reversed. Also, the cord set had been repaired and the receptacle cord cap was missing the equipment grounding prong. The employee was electrocuted when he stepped into the water-filled bilge of the barge and contacted a grounded surface. (The employee also had second-degree electrical burns on his back and above his right eye.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301951117 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |