Accident Summary Nr: 201370962 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307917096 | 09/27/2005 | 4813 | 517110 | Splice On |
Abstract: On September 26, 2005, Employee #1 was installing telephone cable. He was working in an aluminum, fiberglass coated bucket. He raised the bucket and contacted a 14,400 volt unshielded overhead conductor. He was electrocuted and pronounced dead at the scene by the Sullivan County coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307917096 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |