Accident Summary Nr: 201362365 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308767847 | 07/08/2005 | 1791 | 238190 | Mid Mississippi Sales And Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2005, Employee #1 was painting newly installed equipment at an operating feed mill. He was near a driveway where tractor trailer trucks were stopped in line waiting for product to be unloaded. The employee was standing near the rear tires of a parked truck when the truck began to slowly move forward. The truck ran over Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308767847 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |