Accident Summary Nr: 201361300 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201361300 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30239692407/16/200017310Cannon Construction, Inc.

Abstract: An employee working from an aerial lift was replacing an insulator at substation. The employee, who was not wearing flame-resistant clothing, was wearing rubber insulating gloves but not rubber insulating sleeves. His arm contacted a disconnect switch, and he received an electric shock passing from arm to arm. The employee's shirt ignited. Other employees lowered the injured employee to the ground, removed him from the bucket, and extinguished his burning shirt. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, INSULATOR, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302396924 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source