Accident Summary Nr: 201361300 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302396924 | 07/16/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Cannon Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee working from an aerial lift was replacing an insulator at substation. The employee, who was not wearing flame-resistant clothing, was wearing rubber insulating gloves but not rubber insulating sleeves. His arm contacted a disconnect switch, and he received an electric shock passing from arm to arm. The employee's shirt ignited. Other employees lowered the injured employee to the ground, removed him from the bucket, and extinguished his burning shirt. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302396924 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |