Accident Summary Nr: 201360427 - electric shock - ground fault in ductwork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301033387 | 09/25/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Scott Alarm |
Abstract: An alarm installer and a trainee were installing a residential security alarm system. The two employees had completed all of the required drilling and were pulling component conductors into the attic. One of the conductors got snagged on a doorway. The installer sent the trainee from the attic to free the conductor. After the trainee left, the installer contacted ductwork for the heating system or the stovepipe. Both were energized by existing faulty wiring in the residence. The installer was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301033387 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |