Accident Summary Nr: 201354107 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201354107 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31387921509/22/20101623237110Hazen Construction, Llc
31387922310/04/20101623237110Halifax Paving, Inc.
31387900909/21/20101541236210Esi Constructors, Inc.
31387867009/21/20101731238210Davco Electrical Contractors Corporation

Abstract: A contractor on a construction site had broken an underground section of electric cable. The electrical contractor on site was asked to repair the wiring to restore lighting in the parking areas. The general contractor's superintendent deenergized the line. Two employees working for the electrical contractor dug up the cable and tested the line to ensure that it was deenergized. The employees spliced the conductors, and the line was reenergized so that they could check the circuit voltage. The test indicated a problem, and the employees were going to continue troubleshooting by energizing and testing one conductor at a time. When one of the two workers went to deenergize a conductor, the other worker reached into the ground with his bare hand, grabbed the energized cable, and was electrocuted. The outer insulation on the cable was damaged, exposing the conductor.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, UNDRGRD POWER LINE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E C, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313879215 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 313879223 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 313879009 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 313878670 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source