Accident Summary Nr: 201354024 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Communication Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313876864 | 05/05/2010 | 1791 | 238190 | North Florida Tower Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2010, an employee and a coworker were working on a 400-foot communication tower. They were removing a 4-foot tower at the 120-foot level, and removing and replacing a 16-foot antenna that was on the top of the tower. As they climbed the tower, they were also disconnecting the straps that held the antenna wires in place. While at the 240-foot level, the employee repositioned himself from one side of the tower to the other. He wore a harness which had three lanyards attached to it so that he could be secured at all times, but he was using only one of the lanyards to secure himself. While he was repositioning himself, he disconnected his one lanyard, and before he could reconnect it to the next connection or anchor point, he fell. He fell onto the top of a mechanical building and then to the ground. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 400 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313876864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |