Accident Summary Nr: 201353984 - Employee Is Killed When Steel Column Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201353984 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31387404201/15/20101791238120Metal-Bilt Construction, Llc
31387474501/15/20101771238110Howard Concrete Services, Inc.
31387528803/15/20101771238990Jose B. Suarez, Inc.
31387483601/15/20101541236220R.L. Haines Construction, Llc

Abstract: On January 15, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a 0.375-in. wire rope to provide support for two vertical steel columns (I beams), known as G-18 and G-19. Each column was 33 ft 4-in. tall, 18-in. wide, and weighed 1,750 lbs. Columns G-19 and G-18 were separated by 24 ft 7-in. The wire rope was intended to form an "X" cross brace between the two columns; from the top of one column to the bottom of the other column. On January 13, 2010, another crew had drilled four anchor bolt holes for column G-19, filled the holes with epoxy and inserted the bolts. On January 15, 2010, a forklift hoisted the column onto bolts and held it in place until the anchor nuts were secured on the bolts. Then the forklift was removed. While Employee #1 was installing the wire rope, Column G-19 fell and struck him. He was killed. The bolts had pulled out of the epoxy. The coworker who had injected the epoxy into the holes had not been trained in how to ensure the epoxy was properly mixed, properly applied or injected, or how to ensure that the epoxy had properly cured.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WIRE ROPE, COLLAPSE, STEEL COLUMN, STEEL CONNECTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313874042 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 313874745 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 313875288 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 313874836 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: