Accident Summary Nr: 201353869 - Employee Suffers Electrical Shock, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201353869 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182276107/27/20098744561210Pri/Del-Jen A Services Jv

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were to install a new capacitor in a capacitor bank. Both employees were high voltage electricians. They did not conduct a job briefing prior to beginning this work. The power to the capacitor bank had not been disconnected and tagged. Employee #1 and the coworker did not verify that the capacitor bank and its related equipment were deenergized. When Employee #1 was connecting the wire from the oil switch to the fuse on the capacitor, he received an electrical shock, and went into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, and died.

Keywords: FUSE, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, CAPACITOR, LOCKOUT, CARDIAC ARREST, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TAG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311822761 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.