Accident Summary Nr: 201353687 - Utility Worker Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311817183 | 08/25/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Talquin Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2008 a lineman and a coworker were repairing a downed overhead power line during Tropical Storm Fay. A pine tree had been blown onto a single-phase 7,200-volt overhead power lines and the neutral-phase line, breaking the two lines between utility poles Number 5 and Number 6. Their job was to remove the pine tree from the road, and to reconnect the two lines. While the coworker used a chain saw to cut the pine tree into smaller pieces, the lineman elevated himself in an aerial bucket of their utility truck to the top of utility pole Number 5. The lineman told the coworker that he was going to check to determine if the line was energized. The coworker heard the lineman yell and saw him being electrocuted. The two workers did not deenergize the lines prior to working on them, and they did not install protective grounds on the lines. In addition, the lineman did not wear his rubberized insulated gloves.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311817183 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |