Accident Summary Nr: 201353588 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Air Handling Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311815492 | 05/22/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | All American Air, Inc. |
311816474 | 06/13/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Pinnacle Constructors, Llc |
311816490 | 06/13/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Quality Parking Systems, Corp. |
311815518 | 05/27/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | P & S Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1 was with a crew installing a steel security grate inside the duct system of a 10-ton Trane air conditioning system (Model Number THC120A4RGAOW2B, Serial Number 8044100711L) that was located on a roof. As he crawled into the duct to weld the grate into place, the back of his head contacted an energized heat strip on the air conditioning unit coil. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The electrical power to the air conditioning unit had not been deenergized and locked or tagged out.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311815492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 311816474 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 311816490 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 311815518 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |