Accident Summary Nr: 201353570 - Employee is electrocuted while installing wires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311815476 | 05/16/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | The Titan Electric Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 15, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of the Titan Electric Group, Inc., were helping to renovate a building by installing new electrical wiring. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was in the attic area of the building. His coworker had informed him that one of the metal conduits was loose, and it was energizing the other conduits in the area. Employee #1 entered the attic area with a Greenlee GT-11 Voltage Detector to identify any energized conduits or wires. They did not disconnect the electrical sources. Employee #1 also had non-insulated tools (a Klein screwdriver and a Klein 9- inch side cutter), and he was wearing Klein Journeyman electrical gloves, which did not cover two of his fingers and his thumb of each hand. As he was crawling in the limited attic space, his chest and upper extremities made contact with an energized conduit or wire, and he was electrocuted by approximately 120 to 160 volts. Employee died as a result of the electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311815476 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |