Accident Summary Nr: 201353083 - Employee Dies in Natural Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308437631 | 04/26/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Roads, Inc. Of Nwf |
Abstract: On April 19, 2006, Employee #1 and his crew were installing storm drainage pipes in an older neighborhood. During the installation of the drainage pipes, damage had been caused on the existing natural gas pipe lines in the neighborhood. The odor of gas was present prior to the day of the installation, and the local gas company had been contacted to identify and repair the leaks. The smell of gas was still present and noticed by the supervisor, employees and others; however, the supervisor did not contact the gas company to investigate the odor, and to locate the leak. The supervisor also did not remove the employees from the excavation where the gas odor existed, and did not test the atmosphere of the excavation to determine if there was a hazardous atmosphere or condition in the excavation. The supervisor directed Employee #1 to enter the 48-inch diameter drainage pipe line to retrieve a laser surveying machine that was located approximately 90 feet within the pipe line. Natural gas that had escaped from two breaks in the gas line had accumulated within the storm drain pipe line. While Employee #1 was in the pipe line, the natural gas within it ignited. The specific ignition source was not identified. Even though severely burned, Employee #1 was able to exit the storm drain pipe line, and was taken to the hospital. Six days later, he died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308437631 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |