Accident Summary Nr: 201352101 - Employee dies after truck drift into a canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303993281 | 05/20/2003 | 0181 | 111421 | Ray'S Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 2003, Employee #1, the Crew Supervisor, was in the process of activating the irrigation system. The employee had just finished a conversation with one of the crew members, and was traveling to another crew member to deliver a grease gun which was to be used to help start an irrigation pump. Employee #1 was driving a pickup truck which was owned by the company. The employee who had been talking to Employee #1 watched him drive on a dirt road that was adjacent to a canal. The truck was driven about 400 ft when it began to drift toward the canal. The truck traveled about 120 ft further, and then entered the canal which was about 6 to 10 ft deep. The employee attempted to extract Employee #1 from the cab, but eventually got assistance from others who also could not retreive Employee #1. When emergency services arrived, they were able to extract Employee #1 and the truck from the canal. Employee #1 died at the scene. There were no barriers or other devices along the canal or between the canal and the road to prevent a vehicle from entering the canal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303993281 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |