Accident Summary Nr: 201351814 - Employee killed by heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 201351814 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398881005/07/200215310Rivermar Contracting Company
1800844105/07/200217110Hills Quality Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:37 p.m. on May 4, 2002, Employee #1, a plumber's helper, collapsed while cleaning debris from around a townhouse building site. Earlier that day, Employee #1 helped lay copper pipes in the ground and around 11 a.m. complained of stomach pains. The pipe laying and the debris cleaning were both done in the sun. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital where he died. Reportedly, his core body temperature was 108 degrees F. The medical examiner listed the cause of death as complications of hyperthermia. On the day of the incident, the National Weather Service reported the following for the Daytona Beach Airport at approximately 1:50 p.m.: Winds 9 MPH South; Relative Humidity 47; Temperature 92 deg F.; Heat Index 97 deg F.; Dew Point 69; No obstructions and mostly sunny.

Keywords: INSTALLING, PIPE, PLUMBING, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303988810 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 18008441 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia