Accident Summary Nr: 201350774 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201350774 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30102722304/15/199917310Miller Electric Company

Abstract: An employee was installing wiring for new lighting fixtures in a room. The 277-volt circuit had not been deenergized. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301027223 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use