Accident Summary Nr: 201345857 - Employee Is Burned in Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315091009 | 08/30/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Electric Shop, Inc. Dba Mr. Electric Of Miami & Jo |
Abstract: On August 27, 2012, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were working as electricians. The assignment was to replace the breaker panel 480-volt AC supply cables that ran between the 7200/480 volt transformer and the breaker panel. The employees had replaced all three phases with four cables per phase. As the cables were being replaced, the transformer and breaker panel were deenergized. After the cables had been replaced, power was turned back on to the transformer by the utility so voltage checks could be performed at the breaker panel. Employee #1 used his meter to check the voltages and was putting the cover back on the breaker panel over the terminal lugs when the cover slipped and contacted the energized lugs and created an arc flash. Employee #1 was burned on the hands and forearms. The main breaker tripped when the short occurred. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was taken to Kansas University Medical Center for treatment of his burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315091009 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |