Accident Summary Nr: 201345030 - Employee's Face and Hands Are Burned in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312796964 | 01/20/2009 | 3499 | 332999 | Coleman Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 19, 2009, Employee #1 was working on the water bath line degassing a cylinder of propylene in a cabinet designed for this activity. An explosion occurred caused by static electricity. Employee #1 received burns to his face and both hands and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312796964 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |