Accident Summary Nr: 201344223 - Ammonia Line Rupture Kills One Worker, Injuring Two
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309890093 | 11/01/2006 | 2013 | 311612 | Tyson Prepared Foods |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, two employees were performing maintenance on an ammonia line when the line ruptured. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and was pronounced dead at 2:08 p.m. Employee #2 suffered chemical burns from contact to liquid ammonia and was taken to the hospital for treatment. Employee #3, a first responder, was also treated at the hospital for postevent respiratory symptoms. Employees #2 and #3 were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309890093 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 309890093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 309890093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |