Accident Summary Nr: 201343613 - Five Employees Killed, Two Wounded in Workplace Shooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307311035 | 07/06/2004 | 2013 | 311612 | Conagra Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee at the company used a hand gun to kill and wound several coworkers and then shot himself in the head. Five employees were killed and two were wounded and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307311035 | Fatality | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 2 | 307311035 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 3 | 307311035 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 4 | 307311035 | Fatality | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 5 | 307311035 | Fatality | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 6 | 307311035 | Fatality | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 7 | 307311035 | Fatality | Other | Butchers and meat cutters |