Accident Summary Nr: 201343019 - Employee Suffers Amputation Cleaning Donut Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306164757 | 02/04/2003 | 2051 | 311812 | Dolly Madison Bakery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a donut machine head. The machine was connected by a cord to an outlet and was running. The guards to the continuous feed housing assembly were removed to facilitate cleaning. Employee #1 inserted his hand into the assembly to ensure that all the old dough had been cleaned out, and his fingers were crushed in the machine between the paddle on the assembly and the body of the machine. Employee #1 suffered and amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306164757 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |