Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201342649 - Two employees are burned in distillery explosion
Accident Summary Nr: 201342649 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305030181 | 09/14/2002 | 2046 | 0 | Mgp Ingredients, Inc. |
| 305030207 | 09/14/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Marlatt Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
On September 13, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were working in the vicinity of the A-still when it was started. One of the manhole covers in the absorption column was apparently open and flammable alcohol vapors escaped and exploded in flame. Employees #1 and #2 both sustained burns, for which they were hospitalized. Previously, the absorption column had been opened to inspect the corn grits process and apparently one of the manholes had not been closed. No lockout and tagout procedures were used when the absorption column was opened, and there was no verification process in place to ensure that all the manhole covers were closed before the still was activated.
Keywords:
COVER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, BURN, ALCOHOL, FIRE, LOCKOUT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
15 |
210 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305030181 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn(Chemical) |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
305030207 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn(Chemical) |
Welders and cutters |