Accident Summary Nr: 201342623 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201342623 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30503245012/05/20024911221122Westar Energy

Abstract: A power line crew was at a construction site to facilitate a planned outage for the removal five sets of cables from a 7200/480-volt pad-mounted transformer. While they were working, the employees noticed a blown lightning arrester on one phase on the primary side of the transformer. After they completed their assigned tasks, the employees decided to move the blown arrester to prevent contact of the arrester cap with the transformer frame. One of the employees contacted an energized part on the live-front primary side of the transformer. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, LIGHTNING ARRESTER, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305032450 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices