Accident Summary Nr: 201342557 - One Employee Killed, Two Injured When Contacting Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305028441 | 07/12/2002 | 1389 | 213112 | Chito'S Well Service, Llc |
Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were, rigging down the well service mast boom on a truck. Employees #1, #2, and #3 had just installed a new push rod on the oil well. As the vehicle mast was being lowered to the truck, the mast boom came with 10 ft of an overhead power line carrying 7200 volts. Employee #1 was controlling the steel cable lines at the rear of the truck, when the steel cable lines contacted the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employees #2 and #3 were operating the brake and clutch on the side of the truck suffered unknown injures. Employees #2 and #3 were taken to the hospital where they were treated released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305028441 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |