Accident Summary Nr: 201341989 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303798888 | 05/30/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Kansas City Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: A power line crew was in the final phases of construction of a new double-circuit overhead power line. The lower circuit was energized to the west side of the second utility pole supporting the new power line. An apprentice line worker climbed the pole to remove protective grounds on the east side of the pole. He contacted the energized side of the 7200-volt (phase-to-ground) power line, received an electric shock, and was knocked from the pole. He fell 9.8 meters to the ground. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303798888 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |