Accident Summary Nr: 201341757 - Employees burned in explosives one fatally

Accident Summary Nr: 201341757 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30379762504/09/200120480Farmers Coop Elevator Assn. Greenleaf Branch

Abstract: On April 6, 2001, two employees working for Farmers Coop Electrical Elevator Association were seriously burned when an explosion occurred in the feed mill. Employee #1 was working in the mill and Employee #2 was in the truck dump area loading a feed truck. Both employees were listed as critical with first and second-degree burns over 80 percent of their bodies. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained by the explosion, passed away April 24, 2001, at 7:00 p.m.

Keywords: BURN, DIE, FEED MILL, EXPLOSION, TRUCK, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303797625 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 303797625 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported