Accident Summary Nr: 201340742 - Employee caught in rotating shaft of a conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302754916 | 08/06/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Doskocil Food Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 1, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning meat off of a conveyor belt. As he descended from a work platform ladder, his rain coat and frock were pulled into an unguarded section of the conveyor's rotating shaft. His clothing tightened around his neck causing crushing injuries, contusions and abrasions. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302754916 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |