Accident Summary Nr: 201340593 - Employee Collapsed for Undertimined Reason
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301016044 | 02/03/1999 | 2013 | 0 | National Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on February 27, 1999, while cleaning between boning tables number four and number five in a meat packing plant, Employee #1 collapsed. A coworker performed CPR while waiting for emergency personnel to arrive. Emergency personnel responded at approximately 2:30 a.m. and made several attempts to revive Employee #1 before transporting him to a hospital. Employee #1 died at the hospital due to unknown causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301016044 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |