Accident Summary Nr: 201340122 - Employee killed in fall while dismantling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201340122 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30100799301/03/199717610Evans Building Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were dismantling one level of a mobile scaffold to move the scaffold through some paint hanger doors. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft from the scaffold and was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301007993 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold