Accident Summary Nr: 201340122 - Employee killed in fall while dismantling scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301007993 | 01/03/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Evans Building Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were dismantling one level of a mobile scaffold to move the scaffold through some paint hanger doors. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft from the scaffold and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301007993 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |