Accident Summary Nr: 201330230 - Employee dies from scalding burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301525127 | 06/15/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Russer Foods Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a light fixture on a rack washer and did not utilize energy control procedures. The machine started up and he received scalding burns and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301525127 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |