Accident Summary Nr: 201330230 - Employee dies from scalding burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201330230 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30152512706/15/199920130Russer Foods Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a light fixture on a rack washer and did not utilize energy control procedures. The machine started up and he received scalding burns and died.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, SCALP, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301525127 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations