Accident Summary Nr: 201321510 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Tape

Accident Summary Nr: 201321510 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31297975004/07/20101751238350Brian'S Professional Cleaning & Restoration Co Inc

Abstract: An employee was framing out the rough opening for a replacement window. The employee fell from the opening approximately 6.7 meters to the ground. During the fall, the employee struck the single aluminum plank of a pump-jack scaffold erected approximately 2.1 meters below the window opening, then pitched backward falling to the concrete sidewalk. He struck his head on the sidewalk. He was later pronounced dead at the hospital. The coroner's report indicated that the employee had received an electric shock. Further investigation revealed that the employee, who had his foot on a cast-iron radiator, had been holding a steel tape measure. The tape measure had contacted a nearby 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line. The coroner ruled cause of death as blunt trauma with an additional cause of electrocution.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MEASURING DEVICE, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312979750 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters