Accident Summary Nr: 201310083 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201310083 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11414396907/21/199735440National Tool & Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: A maintenance worker was testing a relay that was not opening. The relay remained energized while he was performing electrical tests. The employee was working on the 120-volt side of the Bliss Press Forging machine where the relay was located. He apparently could not find the problem. The 480-volt generator-inductor located behind the machine had been left uncovered by another employee, and it had not been deenergized. The maintenance employee contacted the unguarded 480-volt circuit parts and received an electric shock. He lost consciousness and was transported to a hospital. He was still at the hospital, unconscious, when the accident summary was completed.

Keywords: REPAIR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114143969 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers