Accident Summary Nr: 201281946 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307837013 | 01/19/2005 | 2621 | 322122 | Abitibi-Consolidated, Augusta News Print |
Abstract: On January 18, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were trouble shooting the circuitry of a vacuum pump starter. The problem was determined to be inside the 4,160 volt motor switch gear. Employee #1 deenergized the gear and opened the cabinet. He depressed the breaker handle safety button and reenergized the gear with the cabinet open. After using a Fluke 87, rated for up to 1,000 volts, to test the primary side of the two 4,160 volt phases, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns to thirty percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307837013 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |