Accident Summary Nr: 201281854 - Employee is killed in aerial lift failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307835058 | 10/15/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Lin R. Rogers Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician, was hanging conduit in an electrical room while standing on a scissor lift that was elevated approximately 12 feet from the floor. The pins, which allow the scissor portion of the lift to move, failed and he was thrown to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury and died 3 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307835058 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |