Accident Summary Nr: 201281706 - Employee is killed after forklift overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 201281706 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30622000504/23/20045084423830Concrete Mixer Parts

Abstract: On April 23, 2004, an employee was operating a forklift to hoist a cement mixer gear piece. Apparently, the piece was connected to one fork of the forklift. While backing up into the work shop, the forklift lost balance and began to fall. The employee fell with the forklift and was pinned under the rollover protective system. The employee was killed.

Keywords: ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306220005 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported