Accident Summary Nr: 201281409 - Employee killed when metal ladder contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304631930 | 07/31/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Shelton & Sons Insulation And Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were part of a roofing subcontractor crew that was engaged in roof work at a church restoration project in Canon, GA. Several workers were moving a 40 ft tall aluminum extension ladder when it contacted residential power lines located within 10 ft 6 in. of the church. Employee #1 was electrocuted, and two of his coworkers were injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304631930 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |