Accident Summary Nr: 201281409 - Employee killed when metal ladder contacts power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 201281409 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30463193007/31/200217610Shelton & Sons Insulation And Roofing Co.

Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were part of a roofing subcontractor crew that was engaged in roof work at a church restoration project in Canon, GA. Several workers were moving a 40 ft tall aluminum extension ladder when it contacted residential power lines located within 10 ft 6 in. of the church. Employee #1 was electrocuted, and two of his coworkers were injured.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304631930 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire