Accident Summary Nr: 201281342 - Employee electrocuted while replacing a light fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 201281342 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30463063505/23/200217310Phoenix Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was replacing a 277-volt, 2-by-4 ceiling light fixture. He removed the lens cover and then the ballast canopy, which was located on the inside of the fixture. This exposed the ballast and the associated wiring for the feeder whip and lamp ends. Next, Employee #1 removed the whip plate from the back of the light fixture, which was still energized. He used wire strippers held in his right hand to cut the ballast wire at the same time as his left arm was touching the grounded ceiling grid and his left hand was holding the light fixture. The current passed through his body from where the energized spring on the wire strippers was touching his hand to the contact points with his left arm and hand. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304630635 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source