Accident Summary Nr: 201281342 - Employee electrocuted while replacing a light fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304630635 | 05/23/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Phoenix Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was replacing a 277-volt, 2-by-4 ceiling light fixture. He removed the lens cover and then the ballast canopy, which was located on the inside of the fixture. This exposed the ballast and the associated wiring for the feeder whip and lamp ends. Next, Employee #1 removed the whip plate from the back of the light fixture, which was still energized. He used wire strippers held in his right hand to cut the ballast wire at the same time as his left arm was touching the grounded ceiling grid and his left hand was holding the light fixture. The current passed through his body from where the energized spring on the wire strippers was touching his hand to the contact points with his left arm and hand. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304630635 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |