Accident Summary Nr: 201280997 - Employee died from fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201280997 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237619908/10/199976990C.S.S.I.

Abstract: An employee working on the Rockdale County emergency services communication tower was not equipped with a lanyard and was not using his positioning device on his safety harness. The employee positioned himself in front of a strobe light, which was mounted to the tower by metal extrusions. The strobe light was installed out from the tower, farther than what the employee could safely reach and hold onto. The employee opened the strobe light fixture cover to trouble shoot the electrical failure when he fell 600 ft to the ground and died.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, SAFETY BELT, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302376199 Fatality Other Occupation not reported