Accident Summary Nr: 201280997 - Employee died from fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302376199 | 08/10/1999 | 7699 | 0 | C.S.S.I. |
Abstract: An employee working on the Rockdale County emergency services communication tower was not equipped with a lanyard and was not using his positioning device on his safety harness. The employee positioned himself in front of a strobe light, which was mounted to the tower by metal extrusions. The strobe light was installed out from the tower, farther than what the employee could safely reach and hold onto. The employee opened the strobe light fixture cover to trouble shoot the electrical failure when he fell 600 ft to the ground and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302376199 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |