Accident Summary Nr: 201280682 - Employee killed when caught between drum and frame member
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302379391 | 02/10/2000 | 2051 | 0 | European Bakers, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a ladder to troubleshoot a spiral cooling tower. His arm became caught in the framework and the rotating drum racks pulled him into the tower up to his shoulder. Paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was later pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302379391 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |