Accident Summary Nr: 201280625 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201280625 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237812012/21/199980620St. Joseph Hospital

Abstract: A maintenance employee at a hospital was welding a dumpster to make it waterproof. The cables to the welder were in very poor condition--the insulation was split, exposing the conductors. The welding machine was located in a boiler room adjacent to the dumpster. The cable, which had been run from the boiler room to the dumpster area, was lying around the employee's feet and legs. The boiler room floor was constructed of concrete and had a metal grate over a water drain moat. The cable ran across the boiler room floor through a metal window frame. The ground lead connection was through a length of completely threaded rod. The rod had been bent and twisted so that the ends would press against the dumpster and the metal grate. The employee was found face down near the dumpster. He was dead. The hospital claimed that the cause of death could have been a heart attack, but the coroner considered it a possible electrocution. There was evidence of arcing at the window frame, the metal grate, and where the threaded rod had been touching the dumpster.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING CABLE, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302378120 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance