Accident Summary Nr: 201280138 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300969730 | 04/24/1997 | 1761 | 0 | R.J.D. Exterior Designs, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were dismantling an aluminum pump-jack scaffold. The aluminum poles were 7.3 meters long with a 3.7-meter extension, for a total length of 11.0 meters. The employees were dismantling the scaffold between a building and an overhead power line. The base of the pole they were moving was 1.2 meters away from the bottom of the building, and the power line was 4.6 meters from the building. One of the employees placed his foot at the base of the pole as a pivot, while the second employee walked the pole down. A gust of wind pushed the second employee backwards about two steps, allowing the pole to contact the 14.4-kilovolt power line. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300969730 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |