Accident Summary Nr: 201272010 - Aerial Lift Boom Fails, Killing Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201272010 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30801570009/20/20044911221122Alabama Power Company

Abstract: A power line worker was operating an Autocar Norstar AE Series 95 aerial lift. The articulating, extensible boom had a reach of approximately 30 meters. Its base plate was secured by 18, grade 8, 19-millimeter-diameter bolts. The line worker had removed a temporary ground from an overhead power line so that he could reenergize the line. As he was lowering the platform, the boom turntable separated from the turret base plate. He was catapulted from the platform, landing approximately 27 meters from the front of the vehicle. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: PLATFORM, BOOM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, SHEARED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308015700 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers