Accident Summary Nr: 201261914 - Employee Is Killed When Homemade Manbasket Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309672624 | 01/10/2006 | 3082 | 326121 | Custom Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:25 p.m. on January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working in plant maintenance for Custom Plastics, Inc., a manufacturer of plastic items. He was repairing a ballast on a fluorescent light fixture from a homemade, wooden manbasket placed on the forks of a liquified petroleum gas-powered Nissan Model Number CPF02A25V industrial truck. He was at a height of approximately 12 feet. He reportedly leaned to one side, causing the basket to fall off the forks. He fell headfirst onto the concrete floor below, and then the wooden basket fell from the forks and landed on top of him. He was killed. The nature of his injuries is not specified. The plant molding superintendent and plant maintenance supervisor were present in the area when Employee #1 fell. The bottom support of the basket was missing or got broken off when the basket fell. Employee #1 had performed this job before. He had been on vacation for two weeks, and the light was out for over one and a half weeks. When Employee #1 returned, his supervisor asked him to repair the light. The company has a working manlift that was being charged at time of the accident. A causal factor is that Employee #1 did not speak English well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309672624 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |