Accident Summary Nr: 201261344 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305923088 | 11/08/2002 | 2051 | 311812 | George Weston Bakeries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was fatally injured during the operation of a Hyster J30B forklift while disposing of scrap metal into a dumpster. The forklift crushed Employee #1 after he apparently lost control of the lift and tried to evacuate the operator's compartment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305923088 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |