Accident Summary Nr: 201260338 - burn - toluene explosion caused by static electricity
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122495849 | 10/22/1996 | 3221 | 0 | Continental Plastic Container |
Abstract: An employee was working alone in the quality assurance section of a plant. A container of toluene fell to the floor from the work counter. The employee placed the container back on the counter. Apparently, as he tried to clean up the spilled toluene, it ignited, engulfing the room and the employee in flames. He died from his injuries. Investigation revealed that the ignition source was most likely static electricity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122495849 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |