Accident Summary Nr: 201250305 - Employee Grabs an Energized Line, Is Electrouted and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201250305 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 03/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31139083503/15/20104911221122Aee - Tecnica De Aguadilla

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. in March 14, 2010, Employee #1 was repairing damage in a 4,160 V circuit power line. In the process, the employee cut a bridge, a small connection line which joins one part of the power line before the brass pole and the power line after the bras pole. To complete this bridge, the line before the post would be deenergized and the line after the post would be energized. The supervisor had not deenergized the first section of the line, and had not communicated that to the employee. When the employee climbed to connect both cables of the bridge, he grabbed the part of the line which was live and was electrocuted. Employee # 1 died a few minutes later.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311390835 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported