Accident Summary Nr: 201250297 - Employee Is Caught in Elevator Shaft and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311390678 | 03/01/2010 | 2051 | 311812 | Panaderia Del Suroeste Inc Dba Mercados Bakery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a home-made elevator to hoist materials from the first level to the second level in a two story building. There were no warning signs, safety devices or safety interlocks installed in the equipment or surrounding area. Employee #1 was entering the elevator on the second floor when the chain sling supporting the elevator failed. Employee #1 was caught between the edge of the floor in the second level and the upper part of the elevator car. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311390678 | Fatality | Fracture | Bakers |