Accident Summary Nr: 201204385 - Log Breaks Employee's Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313776106 | 03/19/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Allen & Gibbons Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chaser, was standing near the back of a yarder, when Employee #2, a processor operator, moved a log for Employee #1 to cut up for fire wood. The log bumped a small buckskin log in front of Employee #1, causing it to break both bones in his lower legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313776106 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |